Mexico 2018 – Fixtures

The 16th edition of the Homeless World Cup will take place in Mexico City’s iconic Zocalo, right at the heart of the Mexican capital, from November 13-18.

More than 500 players representing 47 countries will travel to Mexico City to attend the inspiring week-long festival of football, in what is promised to be one of the most spectacular Homeless World Cup tournaments yet.

juntos1
Day 1 - 13/11/18

Day 1 will see the beginning of the Group Stage for both the men’s and women’s competition. The tournament will kick off at 10:15 with Mexico facing Italy for the men’s/mixed competition, followed by Mexico against Greece at 10:45 for the women’s competition.

PITCH 1      PITCH 2     PITCH 3   
110:15:00MexicoVItaly
210:45:00Mexico (w)VGreece (w)
311:15:00Costa Rica (w)VPeru (w)111:20:00Norway (w)VEngland (w)111:25:00USA (w)VParaguay (w)
411:40:00PortugalVLithuania211:45:00Hong KongVAustria211:50:00USAVCosta Rica
512:05:00BrazilVIndia312:10:00FinlandVNorthern Ireland312:15:00SwitzerlandVScotland
612:30:00RussiaVHungary412:35:00Brazil (w)VWales (w)412:40:00Northern Ireland (w)VColombia (w)
712:55:00India (w)VChile (w)513:00:00Scotland (w)VEgypt (w)513:05:00FranceVDenmark
813:20:00Bosnia & Herz.VEngland613:25:00PeruVSouth Africa613:30:00WalesVRomania
913:45:00IndonesiaVPoland713:50:00ChileVNorway713:55:00GermanyVBulgaria
1014:10:00IrelandVZimbabwe814:15:00Costa Rica (w)VGreece (w)814:20:00USA (w)VEngland (w)
1114:35:00Mexico (w)VNorway (w)914:40:00KyrgyzstanVItaly914:45:00Paraguay (w)VPeru (w)
1215:00:00MexicoVHong Kong1015:05:00ColombiaVLithuania1015:10:00SloveniaVIndia
1315:25:00PortugalVUSA1115:30:00RussiaVSwitzerland1115:35:00SwedenVHungary
1415:50:00BrazilVFinland1215:55:00Northern Ireland (w)VChile (w)1216:00:00Brazil (w)VEgypt (w)
1516:15:00India (w)VScotland (w)1316:20:00GuatemalaVEngland1316:25:00Wales (w)VColombia (w)
1616:40:00Bosnia & Herz.VPeru1416:45:00CroatiaVPoland1416:50:00IrelandVWales
1717:05:00IndonesiaVFrance1517:10:00GreeceVZimbabwe1517:15:00South KoreaVNorway
1817:30:00ChileVGermany
Day 2 -14/11/18

Day 2 sees the end of the Group Stage for the men’s competition. The teams that will compete for the top three trophies of the competition will be revealed by the end of the day. Teams finishing in 4th and 5th in their group will compete for the bottom two trophies. The women’s Group Stage will continue today and end tomorrow.

PITCH 1      PITCH 2     PITCH 3   
109:00:00India (w)VNorthern Ireland (w)109:00:00Brazil (w)VScotland (w)109:00:00Wales (w)VChile (w)
209:20:00Bosnia & Herz.VGuatemala209:20:00Colombia (w)VEgypt (w)209:20:00South AfricaVEngland
309:40:00IndonesiaVCroatia309:40:00DenmarkVPoland309:40:00IrelandVGreece
410:00:00RomaniaVZimbabwe410:00:00ChileVSouth Korea410:00:00BulgariaVNorway
510:20:00Mexico (w)VCosta Rica (w)510:20:00USA (w)VNorway (w)510:20:00Paraguay (w)VGreece (w)
610:40:00MexicoVKyrgyzstan610:40:00Peru (w)VEngland (w)610:40:00AustriaVItaly
711:00:00PortugalVColombia711:00:00Costa RicaVLithuania711:00:00BrazilVSlovenia
811:20:00Northern IrelandVIndia811:20:00RussiaVSweden811:20:00ScotlandVHungary
911:40:00India (w)VBrazil (w)911:40:00Wales (w)VNorthern Ireland (w)911:40:00Colombia (w)VScotland (w)
1012:00:00Egypt (w)VChile (w)1012:00:00South AfricaVGuatemala1012:00:00EnglandVPeru
1112:20:00DenmarkVCroatia1112:20:00PolandVFrance1112:20:00RomaniaVGreece
1212:40:00ZimbabweVWales1212:40:00NorwayVGermany1212:40:00BulgariaVSouth Korea
1313:00:00Mexico (w)VUSA (w)1313:00:00Paraguay (w)VCosta Rica (w)1313:00:00Peru (w)VNorway (w)
1413:20:00England (w)VGreece (w)1413:20:00AustriaVKyrgyzstan1413:20:00ItalyVHong Kong
1513:40:00Costa RicaVColombia1513:40:00LithuaniaVUSA1513:40:00IndiaVFinland
1614:00:00Northern IrelandVSlovenia1614:00:00HungaryVSwitzerland1614:00:00ScotlandVSweden
1714:20:00India (w)VWales (w)1714:20:00Colombia (w)VBrazil (w)1714:20:00Egypt (w)VNorthern Ireland (w)
1814:40:00IndonesiaVDenmark1814:40:00Bosnia & Herz.VSouth Africa1814:40:00Chile (w)VScotland (w)
1915:00:00IrelandVRomania1915:00:00PeruVGuatemala1915:00:00FranceVCroatia
2015:20:00ChileVBulgaria2015:20:00WalesVGreece2015:20:00GermanyVSouth Korea
2115:40:00Mexico (w)VParaguay (w)2115:40:00Peru (w)VUSA (w)2115:40:00England (w)VCosta Rica (w)
2216:00:00MexicoVAustria2216:00:00Greece (w)VNorway (w)2216:00:00Hong KongVKyrgyzstan
2316:20:00PortugalVCosta Rica2316:20:00USAVColombia2316:20:00FinlandVSlovenia
2416:40:00RussiaVScotland2416:40:00BrazilVNorthern Ireland2416:40:00SwitzerlandVSweden
Day 3 - 15/11/18

Day 3 marks the beginning of the Qualifying Stage in the men’s competition. Groups A to D are playing for a place in the top three trophies, while groups E to H will play for a place in one of the bottom two trophies.

Day 3 also sees the end of the Group Stage in the women’s competition. By the end of the day, the top four teams in each of the women’s groups will qualify to play for the top trophy; the bottom four teams will play for the second tier trophy.

PITCH 1    PITCH 2    PITCH 3   
09:00:00England (w)VParaguay (w)09:00:00Greece (w)VUSA (w)09:00:00Norway (w)VCosta Rica (w)
09:20:00Mexico (w)VPeru (w)09:20:00HungaryVCosta Rica09:20:00ZimbabweVNorway
09:40:00MexicoVIndia09:40:00IndonesiaVScotland09:40:00PeruVDenmark
10:00:00BrazilVSouth Africa10:00:00Bosnia & Herz.VRomania10:00:00KyrgyzstanVLithuania
10:20:00BulgariaVPoland10:20:00FinlandVRussia10:20:00IrelandVAustria
10:40:00PortugalVChile10:40:00Egypt (w)VWales (w)10:40:00Scotland (w)VNorthern Ireland (w)
11:00:00Chile (w)VBrazil (w)11:00:00India (w)VColombia (w)11:00:00ItalyVSlovenia
11:20:00SwedenVColombia11:20:00FranceVSwitzerland11:20:00Northern IrelandVGuatemala
11:40:00South KoreaVCroatia11:40:00EnglandVWales11:40:00GreeceVHong Kong
12:00:00USAVGermany12:00:00Greece (w)VPeru (w)12:00:00Norway (w)VParaguay (w)
12:20:00Mexico (w)VEngland (w)12:20:00Costa Rica (w)VUSA (w)12:20:00PeruVIndia
12:40:00MexicoVHungary12:40:00Costa RicaVDenmark12:40:00ZimbabweVSouth Africa
13:00:00ScotlandVNorway13:00:00BrazilVIndonesia13:00:00Bosnia & Herz.VBulgaria
13:20:00KyrgyzstanVRomania13:20:00PolandVLithuania13:20:00FinlandVAustria
13:40:00IrelandVPortugal13:40:00ChileVRussia13:40:00India (w)VEgypt (w)
14:00:00Northern Ireland (w)VBrazil (w)14:00:00Chile (w)VColombia (w)14:00:00Scotland (w)VWales (w)
Day 4 - 16/11/18

Day 4 Marks the end of the Qualifying Stage in both the men’s/mixed and women’s/competition.  Teams finishing in first and second place through groups A to H, will move to the top tier competition. Teams ending in fourth and fifth , will move to the second tier trophy and so on.

PITCH 1     PITCH 2    PITCH 3   
09:00:00Scotland (w)VIndia (w)09:00:00USA (w)VGreece (w)09:00:00England (w)VParaguay (w)
09:20:00Northern Ireland (w)VWales (w)09:20:00IrelandVFinland09:20:00RussiaVPortugal
09:40:00ChileVAustria09:40:00Bosnia & Herz.VKyrgyzstan09:40:00LithuaniaVBulgaria
10:00:00PolandVRomania10:00:00BrazilVZimbabwe10:00:00NorwayVIndonesia
10:20:00ScotlandVSouth Africa10:20:00DenmarkVHungary10:20:00Costa RicaVIndia
10:40:00MexicoVPeru10:40:00Brazil (w)VChile (w)10:40:00Costa Rica (w)VNorway (w)
11:00:00Mexico (w)VPeru (w)11:00:00Colombia (w)VEgypt (w)11:00:00GreeceVUSA
11:20:00GermanyVHong Kong11:20:00EnglandVSouth Korea11:20:00CroatiaVWales
11:40:00Northern IrelandVFrance11:40:00SwitzerlandVGuatemala11:40:00ItalyVSweden
12:00:00ColombiaVSlovenia12:00:00Scotland (w)VGreece (w)12:00:00USA (w)VIndia (w)
12:20:00England (w)VWales (w)12:20:00Northern Ireland (w)VParaguay (w)12:20:00IrelandVRussia
12:40:00ChileVFinland12:40:00AustriaVPortugal12:40:00Bosnia & Herz.VLithuania
13:00:00PolandVKyrgyzstan13:00:00RomaniaVBulgaria13:00:00BrazilVNorway
13:20:00ScotlandVZimbabwe13:20:00South AfricaVIndonesia13:20:00Costa RicaVPeru
13:40:00MexicoVDenmark13:40:00IndiaVHungary13:40:00Colombia (w)VPeru (w)
14:00:00Mexico (w)VEgypt (w)14:00:00Brazil (w)VNorway (w)14:00:00Costa Rica (w)VChile (w)
14:20:00GreeceVGermany14:20:00Hong KongVUSA14:20:00WalesVSouth Korea
14:40:00Northern IrelandVSwitzerland14:40:00EnglandVCroatia14:40:00GuatemalaVFrance
15:00:00ItalyVColombia15:00:00SloveniaVSweden15:00:00Scotland (w)VUSA (w)
15:20:00India (w)VGreece (w)15:20:00England (w)VNorthern Ireland (w)15:20:00Paraguay (w)VWales (w)
15:40:00IrelandVChile15:40:00AustriaVRussia15:40:00PortugalVFinland
16:00:00Bosnia & Herz.VPoland16:00:00RomaniaVLithuania16:00:00BulgariaVKyrgyzstan
16:20:00BrazilVScotland16:20:00South AfricaVNorway16:20:00IndonesiaVZimbabwe
16:40:00MexicoVCosta Rica16:40:00HungaryVPeru16:40:00IndiaVDenmark
17:00:00Mexico (w)VColombia (w)17:00:00Peru (w)VEgypt (w)17:00:00Chile (w)VNorway (w)
17:20:00Brazil (w)VCosta Rica (w)
Day 5 - 17/11/18

Day 5 sees quarter and semifinals. By the end of the day, teams competing for one of the seven trophies will be revealed.

 PITCH 1     PITCH 2     PITCH 3     PITCH 4   
WOMEN'S HWC QUARTER FINALS (1/8)FUNDACION CARLOS SLIM TROPHY (Women 9/16)MARCA CLARO TROPHY ( Men 25/32)CLARO SPORTS TROPHY (Men 33/40)
Q109:00:00Colombia (w)vNorway (w)Q109:00:00England (w)vGreece (w)Q109:00:00ColombiavNorthern IrelandQ109:00:00SwedenvFrance
Q209:20:00Mexico (w)vCosta Rica (w)Q209:20:00Northern Ireland (w)vUSA (w)Q209:20:00SwitzerlandvItalyQ209:20:00GuatemalavSlovenia
Q309:40:00Brazil (w)vPeru (w)Q309:40:00India (w)vParaguay (w)Q309:40:00CroatiavHong KongQ309:40:00WalesvGermany
Q410:00:00Chile (w)vEgypt (w)Q410:00:00Scotland (w)vWales (w)Q410:00:00USAvEnglandQ410:00:00GreecevSouth Korea
HOMELESS WORLD CUP QUARTER FINALS (1/8)FUNDACION CARLOS SLIM TROPHY (Men 9/16)FUNDACION TELMEX TELCEL TROPHY (Men 17/24)
Q110:20:00MexicovSouth AfricaQ110:20:00Costa RicavZimbabweQ110:20:00IndiavScotland10:20:00
Q210:40:00BrazilvHungaryQ210:40:00IndonesiavPeruQ210:40:00NorwayvDenmark10:40:00
Q311:00:00Bosnia & Herz.vChileQ311:00:00BulgariavAustriaQ311:00:00RomaniavFinland11:00:00
Q411:20:00PortugalvLithuaniaQ411:20:00RussiavPolandQ411:20:00IrelandvKyrgyzstan11:20:00
WOMEN'S HWC SEMI FINALS (1/8)FUNDACION CARLOS SLIM TROPHY (Women 9/16)MARCA CLARO TROPHY ( Men 25/32)CLARO SPORTS TROPHY (Men 33/40)
S411:40:00Costa Rica (w)vPeru (w)S411:40:00Northern Ireland (w)vParaguay (w)S411:40:00ItalyvCroatiaS411:40:00SloveniavGermany
S312:00:00Norway (w)vEgypt (w)S312:00:00Greece (w)vWales (w)S312:00:00Northern IrelandvEnglandS312:00:00SwedenvSouth Korea
S212:20:00Mexico (w)vBrazil (w)S212:20:00USA (w)vIndia (w)S212:20:00SwitzerlandvHong KongS212:20:00GuatemalavWales
S112:40:00Colombia (w)vChile (w)S112:40:00England (w)vScotland (w)S112:40:00ColombiavUSAS112:40:00FrancevGreece
HOMELESS WORLD CUP SEMI FINALS (1/8)FUNDACION CARLOS SLIM TROPHY (Men 9/16)FUNDACION TELMEX TELCEL TROPHY (Men 17/24)
S413:00:00BrazilvBosnia & Herz.S413:00:00PeruvAustriaS413:00:00NorwayvFinland
S313:20:00South AfricavLithuaniaS313:20:00ZimbabwevPolandS313:20:00IndiavKyrgyzstan
S213:40:00HungaryvChileS213:40:00IndonesiavBulgariaS213:40:00DenmarkvRomania
S114:00:00MexicovPortugalS114:00:00Costa RicavRussiaS114:00:00ScotlandvIreland
Day 6 - 18/11/18
PITCH 1     PITCH 3   
HARALD PETER SCHMIED TROPHY 5/6HARALD PETER SCHMIED TROPHY 7/8
09:35SwedenVGermany09:30South KoreaVSlovenia
HARALD PETER SCHMIED TROPHY FINALHARALD PETER SCHMIED TROPHY 3/4
10:00FranceVGuatemala09:55GreeceVWales
MARCA CLARO TROPHY 5/6MARCA CLARO TROPHY 7/8
10:30Northern IrelandVItaly10:25EnglandVCroatia
MARCA CLARO TROPHY FINALMARCA CLARO TROPHY 3/4
10:55ColombiaVSwitzerland10:50USAVHong Kong
FUNDACION TELMEX TELCEL TROPHY 5/6FUNDACION TELMEX TELCEL TROPHY 7/8
11:25IndiaVNorway11:20KyrgyzstanVFinland
FUNDACION TELMEX TELCEL TROPHY FINALFUNDACION TELMEX TELCEL TROPHY 3/4
11:50IrelandVRomania11:45ScotlandVDenmark
FUNDACION CARLOS SLIM TROPHY (WOMEN) 5/6FUNDACION CARLOS SLIM TROPHY (WOMEN) 7/8
12:20Wales (w)VNorthern Ireland (w)12:15Greece (w)VParaguay (w)
FUNDACION CARLOS SLIM TROPHY (WOMEN) FINALFUNDACION CARLOS SLIM TROPHY (WOMEN) 3/4
12:45England (w)VIndia (w)12:40Scotland (w)VUSA (w)
FUNDACION CARLOS SLIM TROPHY (MEN) 5/6FUNDACION CARLOS SLIM TROPHY (MEN) 7/8
13:15ZimbabweVPeru13:10PolandVAustria
FUNDACION CARLOS SLIM TROPHY (MEN) FINALFUNDACION CARLOS SLIM TROPHY (MEN) 3/4
13:40RussiaVIndonesia13:35Costa RicaVBulgaria
WOMENS HWC 5/6WOMENS HWC 7/8
14:10Egypt (w)VCosta Rica (w)14:05Norway (w)VPeru (w)
WOMENS HWC 3/4MENS HWC 7/8
14:35Chile (w)VBrazil (w)14:30LithuaniaVBosnia & Herzegovina
MENS HWC 3/4MENS HWC 5/6
15:00PortugalVHungary14:55South AfricaVBrazil
15:25
WOMENS HWC FINAL
15:30Colombia (w)VMexico (w)
16:00
MENS HWC FINAL
16:20MexicoVChile

Help keep the ball rolling…

Donate Today!